School Activities

Academy@Worden offers pupils a varied range of extra-curricular activities to enrich their student experience. These take place at lunch time or after school.

Room

Day/Activity

Year

Staff member

Time

 

MONDAY

 

 

 

Sports hall

Y9/10 Basketball

Y9/10 team

Miss Wade

LUNCH TIME
12:25-13:05

Sports hall

Yr7 Football team

Y7

Mr Lumsden

LUNCH TIME
12:25-13:05

TBC

GCSE revision

 

Mr Renton

LUNCH TIME
12:25-13:05

The Zone

Mixed activities

All years

 

BREAK TIME &
LUNCH TIME
12:45-13:05

16M

‘NERD’ club - Maths

Top set KS4

Mr Garland

LUNCH TIME
12:25-13:05

15M

ICT club

All years

Mr Blackburn

LUNCH TIME
12:25-13:05

M7A

Creative writing club

All years

Miss Bibby

LUNCH TIME
12:25-13:05

17M

Y11 Catering Catch up

Y11

Miss Ball

LUNCH TIME
12:25-13:05

 

 

 

 

 

Sports Hall

Basketball

TBC

Miss Wade

AFTER SCHOOL
3-4PM

17M

Heat lab

All years

Mrs Green
Miss Houston
Miss Hull
Miss Fawcett

AFTER SCHOOL
3-4PM

10M

GCSE French revision

Y11

Miss Fergyson

AFTER SCHOOL
3-4PM

11M

GCSE French revision

Y10

Mrs Witty

AFTER SCHOOL
3-4PM

7B

‘A Christmas Carol’ rehearsal

All years

Miss Bartlett

AFTER SCHOOL
3-4PM

HOME/AWAY

Football fixtures

TBC

Mr Renton

AFTER SCHOOL
3-4PM

12M

Geography revision
(select weeks only, please check with Miss Burns)

Y10E

Miss Burns

AFTER SCHOOL
3-4PM

 

Subject revision

Y11

All

AFTER SCHOOL
3-4PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY

 

 

 

GYM

Cricket

All years

Mr Lumsden

LUNCH TIME
12:25-13:05

The Zone

Mixed activities

All years

 

BREAK TIME &
LUNCH TIME
12:45-13:05

 

 

 

 

 

Sports hall

Y7 & 8 5-A-Side football

Y7 & 8

Mr Renton

LUNCH TIME
12:25-13:05

14M

Art Club

Y7 & Y8

Mrs May

LUNCH TIME
12:25-13:05

15M

ICT club

All years

Mr Blackburn

LUNCH TIME
12:25-13:05

M6

‘Starbooks’ - English

All years

Mrs Cudworth

LUNCH TIME
12:25-13:05

M7

‘Twenty minute Tuesdays’ - English

Y11

Mrs Gardner
Mr Rimmer

LUNCH TIME
12:25-13:05

17M

Y11 Catering Catch up

Y11

Miss Ball

LUNCH TIME
12:25-13:05

 

 

 

 

 

Fitness suite

Fitness for D of E pupils

D of E pupils

Miss Windle

AFTER SCHOOL
3-4PM

17M

Heat lab

All years

Mrs Green
Miss Houston
Miss Hull
Miss Fawcett

AFTER SCHOOL
3-4PM

Einstein

Science club

Y8

Mrs Blackledge

AFTER SCHOOL
3-4PM

Courts

Netball

Y8 & Y9

Miss Wade

AFTER SCHOOL
3-4PM

HOME/AWAY

Football fixtures

TBC

Mr Renton

AFTER SCHOOL
3-4PM

 

Subject revision

Y11

All

AFTER SCHOOL
3-4PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY

 

 

 

Sports hall

Football

Y8/9 & 10

 

LUNCH TIME
12:25-13:05

Dance studio

Dance

Y7

Miss Wade

LUNCH TIME
12:05-13:05

The Zone

Mixed activities

All years

 

BREAK TIME &
LUNCH TIME
12:45-13:05

GYM

Y8-11 Basketball

Y8-11

Mr Renton

LUNCH TIME
12:45-13:05

14M

Art club

Y9

Mrs May

LUNCH TIME
12:25-13:05

15M

ICT club

All years

Mr Blackburn

LUNCH TIME
12:25-13:05

17M

Y11 Catering Catch up

Y11

Miss Ball

LUNCH TIME
12:25-13:05

 

 

 

 

 

M7
M6A

Y11 GCSE English revision

Y11

Mr Rimmer
Mrs Gardner

AFTER SCHOOL
3-4PM

17M

Heat lab

All years

Mrs Green
Miss Houston
Miss Hull
Miss Fawcett

AFTER SCHOOL
3-4PM

GYM

Gymnastics

All years

Miss Wade

AFTER SCHOOL

3-4PM

7B

‘A Christmas Carol’ rehearsal

All years

Miss Bartlett

AFTER SCHOOL
3-4PM

HOME/AWAY

Football fixtures

TBC

Mr Renton

AFTER SCHOOL
3-4PM

M6A/M7

English Revision

Y11 sets

Mrs Gardner

Mr Rimmer

AFTER SCHOOL
3-4PM

 

Subject revision

Y11

All

AFTER SCHOOL
3-4PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY

 

 

 

GYM

Basketball

All years

 

LUNCH TIME
12:25-13:05

The Zone

Mixed activities

All years

 

BREAK TIME &
LUNCH TIME
12:45-13:05

Sports hall

Y9, 10 & 11 5-A-Side football

Y9/10/11

Mr Renton

LUNCH TIME
12:25-13:05

15M

ICT club

All years

Mr Blackburn

LUNCH TIME
12:25-13:05

17M

Y11 Catering Catch up

Y11

Miss Ball

LUNCH TIME
12:25-13:05

 

 

 

 

 

17M

Heat lab

All years

Mrs Green
Miss Houston
Miss Hull
Miss Fawcett

AFTER SCHOOL
3-4PM

Courts

Netball

Y7

Miss Wade

AFTER SCHOOL

3-4PM

HOME/AWAY

Football fixtures

TBC

Mr Renton

AFTER SCHOOL
3-4PM

 

Subject revision

Y11

All

AFTER SCHOOL
3-4PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY

 

 

 

The Zone

Mixed activities

All years

 

BREAK TIME &
LUNCH TIME
12:45-13:05

Sports Hall

Y8-11 Basketball

Y8-11

Mr Renton

LUNCH TIME
12:25-13:05

14M

Art workshop

Y10 GCSE

Mrs May

LUNCH TIME
12:25-13:05

GYM

Netball shooting

 

Miss Wade

LUNCH TIME
12:25-13:05

M6A

Movie club

All years

Mrs Gardner

LUNCH TIME
12:25-13:05

 

 

 

 

 

Sports hall

U15’s basketball

U15’s

Mr Renton

AFTER SCHOOL
3-4PM

 

Subject revision

Y11

All

AFTER SCHOOL
3-4PM