Rewards Assembly March 2015

Regional Finals of the Rotary Chef competition

Elle James came 2nd at the Young Rotatory Chef of the Year

Bake Off

The Runshaw Bake Off

Elle James & Kesley Innes, entered the Runshaw bake off they were commended by Runshaw for their menus choices.

Charlotte Edwards and Sophie Swarbrick were chosen to represent Worden and  were entered into the final and were successful and came 3rd out of 6 local schools 
 

Yr 9 G&T Maths Challenge 

  • Zannah Gilbert
  • Shaun Gillis
  • Josh Hill
  • Shenia Dacre
All took part in the challenge and came 5th out of 13 schools
 

Rotary Public Speaking Team

 Performed in January at Walton-Le-Dale.
 
The Worden Rotary Speaking Team
 
  • Amy Nicholls
  • Holly Taylor
  • Kayley Mulholland

Gifted and Talented Mock Trial Runshaw

Holly Taylor won the defence trial barrister category out of all the teams in the competition. Although the team did not win, overall, Holly was selected as winner in this category.

The team:

  • Amy Nicholls
  • Holly Taylor
  • Sam Bradshaw
  • Aaron Moore

London Trip-Leaders

  • Olivia Hawkins
  • Lydia Delve

Money Mentors

  • Megan Wilson
  • Becca Helm
  • Cole Parker 
  • Stephen Hadfield

U14s Basketball undefeated in South Ribble/ Leyland champions

Worden U14s Basketball Team

  • Stephen Hadfield
  • Tom Crowther
  • Jamie Fell
  • Connor McCrossan
  • Nick Boyle
  • Jaden Cockcroft
  • Mitch Wilson
  • Jack Bamford
  • Andrew Carr

Year 7 5 aside - came joint 3rd in the Lancashire finals (top 4 schools in Lancashire)

Year 7 5 a side Team

  • Lewis Coulton, Connah Swinoe, Jack Anderson, George Boothby, Harry Broxton, Joe Wheller & Alex Brookes

Duke of Edinburgh

Name Level
Ben Parker Bronze
Beth Morris Bronze
Jake Shaxon Bronze

Top Ten Merit Pupils 

Place Name House Points
1st Aaron Williamson Griffin 1 710
2nd Antonia Innes Phoenix 1 695
3rd Sarah Murray Dragon 3 678
4th Jake Ogden Griffin 1 675
5th Harriot Bethel Dragon 1 674
6th Ellie Brooks Phoenix 1 670
6th Charlotte Armson Phoenix 3 670
7th Caitlin Franks Griffin 1 668
7th Daniel Tunes Unicorn 3 668
7th Klaudia Witkowska Dragon 1 668
8th Kara-Marie McDonald  Unicorn 1  664 
9th John Tadman Griffin 1 663 
10th  Cameron Dargie  Phoenix 3  660 
10th Jade Millray Unicorn 1 660

This Years Zero Sanctions

Name House Points
Innes, Antonia Phoenix 1 695
Murray, Sarah    Dragon 3 678
Ogden, Jake Griffin 1 675
Brooks, Ellie Phoenix 1 674
Franks, Caitlin Griffin 1 670
Witkowska, Klaudia Dragon 1 668
McDonald, Kara-Marie Unicorn 1 664
Tadman, John Griffin 1 663
Dargie, Cameron Phoenix 3 660
Calloway, Morgan Phoenix 3 657
Horrobin, Joshua Phoenix 1 656 
Singleton, Ben Phoenix 2  653 
Smalley, Abigail  Griffin 1  651 
Gardner, Hal Phoenix 2   646 
Morris, Elliot  Unicorn 2  642 
Morris, Bethany  Unicorn 1  641 
Gornall, Mia Phoenix 3 639
Helm, Rebecca Phoenix 2  639 
Richardson, Sam Dragon 1  639 
Smith, Lucy  Griffin 2  639 
Monk, Thomas  Phoenix 1  638 
Stoney, Kiera Griffin 3  636 
Wilson, Megan  Griffin 3  636 
Morris, Erin  Griffin 2  635 
Smith, Thomas  Phoenix 2  631 
Brocklehurst, Scarlett  Dragon 2  630 
Martin, Broagan Griffin 3  630 
Preston, Courtney  Dragon 2  629 
Proctor, Millie  Griffin 3  628 
Harding, Jamie   Unicorn 2  627 
Bell, Olivia Dragon 3  622 
Waddington, Brooke   Dragon 2   618 
Peters, Samuel   Dragon 1  609 
Wilson, Emily   Phoenix 3  603 
Brown, Lucy   Phoenix 1  586 
Newton, Jack Griffin 3 581 
Shaxon, Jake  Phoenix 2  573 
Nicholls, Amy  Phoenix 1  564 
Crowe, Rosie Griffin 1  561 
Millray, Arron  Griffin 2  560 
Watson, Michael   Griffin 3  560 
Livesey, Chloe Anne Griffin 1  555 
Newsham, William  Dragon 2  550 
Chetram, Sianarra  Unicorn 2  538 
Clark, Alanna  Unicorn 3  126 
Gilbert, Zannah Unicorn 3   119 
46 pupils with zero sanctions!
 

Bronze Stars

  • Shari Ashton-Corns
  • Callum Binnington
  • Dale Culver
  • Cori-Joe Dearden
  • Hannah Green
  • Stephen Hadfield
  • Becca Helm
  • Josh Hill
  • Ramone Hutchinson
  • Khira McFarlane
  • Beth Morris
  • Kayley Mulholland
  • Ben Parker
  • Alex Sandham
  • Sean Sumners
  • Lucie Taylor
  • Lexi Tsimboykas
  • Brooke Waddington
  • Tom Wright
  • Megan Wilson
  • Thomas Monk
  • Joe Hughes
  • Nathan Leeland
  • Ben Singleton
  • Arron Williamson
  • Alex Brookes
  • Louise Champness
  • Lydia Delve
  • Olivia Hawkins
  • Mathew Makepeace
  • Antonia Mason
  • Connor Mason
  • Jack Newton
  • Sophie Swarbrick
  • Charlotte Armson
  • Leah Armstrong 
  • Charlotte Park
  • Olivia Bell
  • Caitlin Franks
  • Sarah Murray
  • Ami Taylor
  • Megan Bradshaw
  • Scarlett Brocklehurst
  • Ryan Brookes
  • Ellie Brooks
  • Morgan Calloway
  • Cameron Dargie,
  • Adam Green
  • Thomas Grindrod
  • Josh Horrobin
  • Scott McCutcheon

Silver Stars

  • Hal Gardner
  • Charlotte Park
  • Sarah Murray
  • Ellie Brooks
  • Thomas Monk
  • Lydia Delve

Gold Stars

  • Mel Buck
  • Michelle Miller

More to follow next term:

  • Register Monitors
  • Attendance- PNE
  • Bronze, Silver & Gold awards
  • Sports representation
  • Subject awards
  • R system
  • Helpers