Discover Worden

Presentation Evening

Each year the school hosts an end of year Presentation Evening to give recognition to pupils who have excelled in certain subject areas, and to reward special effort made this academic year.

Presentation Evening 2016

Subject Awards

Student

English prizes
English Language - BoysKieren Gill
English Language - GirlsMegan Wilson
Mathematics Prizes
Mathematics - BoysAndrew Carr
Mathematics - GirlsSarah Murray
Science Prizes
Science - BoysConnor McCrosson 
Science - GirlsMegan Wilson
Humanities Prizes
GeographyErin Morris 
Religious StudiesJaden Cockcroft 
FrenchCorey Tattersall 
ICT Prizes
ICT - BoysJayden Cockcroft 
ICT - GirlsAmy Murphy 
PE Awards
Key Stage 3 High Achievement - Boys
Mitch Wilson 
Key Stage 3 High Achievement - Girls  Niamh Hickey 
Key Stage 3 Most Improved - Boys Corey Tattersall 
Key Stage 3 Most Improved - Girls Kiera Watson 
Performing Arts Prizes
Performing Arts - BoysSam Richardson
Performing Arts - GirlsScarlett Brocklehurst 
Y11 Leavers Awards
GCSE English Language - Boys Dean Taylor 
GCSE English Language - Girls Lucy Brown 
Lorraine Fullbrook English Trophy Dean Jones 
GCSE Mathematics - Boys  Aaron Moore 
GCSE Mathematics - Girls Holly Taylor
Frank Harwood Maths Trophy Scott Shacklady
GCSE Core Science Sam Bradshaw
GCSE Additional Science Aaron Moore 
GCSE Triple Science Holly Taylor 
Annette Dixon Science trophy Holly Taylor 
GCSE French Jenny Gray
GCSE History
Sophie Swarbrick
GCSE Religious Studies
Megan Bradshaw
Leyland Historical Society Prize
Sam Bradshaw
GCSE Nutrition Girls
Lauren Corless
GCSE Nutrition Boys
Callum Binnington
GCSE Art
Lucy Brown
Leyland Trucks Award Charlotte Edwards
Key Stage 4 Most Improved - Boys Sam Gould
Key Stage 4 Most Improved - Girls
Abby Southworth
BTEC Performing Arts Dance 
Jenny Gray
GCSE PE - Boys 
Ashley Dillon
GCSE PE - Girls
Beth Morris
GCSE Sociology  Megan Bradshaw
GCSE Psychology 
Holly Taylor
GCSE Business Studies Charlotte Edwards
GCSE ICT Boys 
Callum Binnington
GCSE ICT Sophie Harwood
Wally Bishop Shield ICT  
Phoebe Campbell
BTEC Performing Arts Acting Amy Nicholls
Deborah Weir Drama Award
Cameron Richardson
100% Attendance Ethan Bibby
Sam Bradshaw
Lucy Brown
Charlotte Edwards
Katie Holgate
Ben Rimmer
Against All Odds
Scott Shacklady
Prize for Determination
Callum Binngton
Leadership
Sam Gould
Outstanding Progress  
Beth Morris
Soroptimist Award  
Sophie Swarbrick
All Round Effort  
Charlotte Edwards
Outstanding Service
Phoebe Campbell 
Quiet Endeavour
Rosie Crowe 
Head teachers Prize  
Sam Bradshaw
Head teachers Prize  
Megan Bradshaw
High Academic Achievement  
Sam Bradshaw
Best GCSE Results  
Holly Taylor
Academy Student of the Year
Lucy Brown
Basketball Champions 2016
Rugby Runners Up 2016
Cheer Champions 2016
Cheer Runners Up 2016
Year 7 SR Netball Winners 2016
Trampolining Champions 2016
Gymnastics Champions 2016
 Gymnastics Champions 2016