Discover Worden

Rewards Assembly June 2015

Rewards Assembly June 2015

Prefects

Student Leadership Team:

  • Head Girl Megan Bradshaw
  • Deputy Head Girl Lucy Brown
  • Head Boy Sam Bradshaw
  • Deputy Head Boy Aaron Moore

Senior Prefects:

  • Phoebe Campbell
  • Charlotte Edwards
  • Beth Morris
  • Sophie Swarbrick
  • Holly Taylor
  • John Evans
  • Amy Nicholls
  • Scott Shacklady
South Ribble Year 7 Gifted and Talented Maths Challenge
  • The following pupils represented Worden:
  • Brooke Waddington
  • Millie Proctor
  • Broagan Martin
  • George Cain

Well done to the whole team.

National Enterprise Challenge

As you all know, the first day back after Easter, Year 7-9 pupils took part in the National Enterprise Challenge. One team from KS3 won this and they will be competing in the final on 8th July 2015. Here, they will be competing against 160 schools.

  • Mia Lyons
  • Levi Roxborough
  • Sarah Murray
  • Tom Monk
  • Scott McCutcheon
  • Kira Searle
IDL Certificates

IDL Certificates of achievement go to:

  • Don Logan-Rider
  • Jack Moran
  • Kane Sowerby
  • William Vernal
  • Megan Gore
  • Morgan Morrell
  • Ellie-Louise Holt
  • Shannon Ratcliffe
  • Shannon Murray
  • Tamzin Machlaclan
  • Jodie Pearson
Accelerated Reading

Jack Fearon Year 9 started on the AR programme in March he has worked extremely hard recently done a AR test and has a reading age of 16 years. Fantastic.!

Spelling Bee @ Runshaw

We came third out of three schools and the team was brilliant.

Those involved in the Runshaw College Gifted and Talented Spelling Bee were:

  • Holly Taylor
  • Lucy Brown
  • Amy Nicholls
  • Megan Bradshaw

The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas @ Blackpool Grand

  • Sarah Murray
  • Hal Gardner
  • Christopher Gray
  • Tom Monk
  • Olivia McMullan
  • Erin Morris
  • Rhys Hathaway
  • Ellie Brooks
  • Jamie Harding
  • Shari Ashton-Corns
  • Alanna Clark
  • Courtney Deugo
  • Lauren Sutton
Robin Park Athletics Championships

Winners

  • 4 x 100m relay winners... Alex Brookes, Harry Broxton, Tom Smith, Lewis Coulton
  • Triple Jump - Taylor Cocklin
  • Discus - Louise Mason
Year 7 South Ribble Netball
  • 3rd Place
National Cheerleading Championships 2015

A spectacular effort from both teams who performed 2 routines each!

  • Year 8s 5th and 7th
  • Year 7s 2nd and 7th

Well done girls!

Scarlett Brocklehurst

Cheerleading @Tracey rigbys

  • 5th Place in a solo at Wigan
  • 2nd in team cheer at Wigan

In Solo Cheer she came 1st Place at Blackpool Tower

Alex Brookes- Unicorn 1
  • Preston Pirates BMX
  • Nominated for achievement/performance Award at the South Ribble Sports Awards
School of the Year @ South Ribble Sports Awards

PE Department Winners!

Practice DofE Expedition

The following pupils on successfully completing their expedition - even though they had hailstones and very changeable weather conditions to contend with, they remained in high spirits and worked extremely well together as a team and are now looking forward to the final expedition in a few weeks!:

  • Tom Crowther
  • Jack Whitfield
  • Olivia Lambert
  • Charlotte Edwards
  • Emily Fitzpatrick
  • Ashley Dillon
  • Stephen Hadfield
  • Tom Edwards
  • Lewis Maynard
  • Lauryn Boothby
  • Jaden Cockcroft
  • Ben Warburton
  • Josh Hill
DofE-Special Mention

Jaden Cockcroft who is the first to complete all his physical, skills and volunteering activities and has handed in his completed reports for these. He has shown fantastic devotion, dedication and determination to the DofE award!!

PGL Trip

Helpers from the Leyland Festival

  • Hal Gardner
  • Megan Bradshaw
  • Sam Bradshaw
  • Arron Moore
  • Joe Hughes
  • Chris Gray
Helpers for Year 5
  • Ryan Anderson
  • Chris Grey
  • Amber Dillon
  • Cameron Darge
  • Lauren Sutton
  • Lauren Kellett
  • Tommy Grindrod
  • Ellie Brooks
  • Ryan Brookes
  • Demi Lyons
  • Jack Bamford
  • Leon Shaw
  • Oscar Wilding
  • Mitch Wilson
  • Jamie Harding
  • Thomas Monk
  • Charlotte Park – Leader

Joe Hughes was the Worden Lion at break times.

Top Ten Merit Pupils
Position Pupil House Points
1st Aaron Williamson Griffin 1 1176
2nd Antonia Innes Phoenix 1 1165
3rd Charlotte Armson Phoenix 3 1119
4th John Tadman Griffin 1 1112
4th Daniel Tunesi Unicorn 3 1112
6th Sarah Murray Dragon 3 1110
6th Jake Ogden Griffin 1 1110
8th Harriot Bethel Dragon 1 1103
9th Klaudia Witkowska Dragon 1 1101
9th Ellie Brooks Phoenix 1 1101


This Years Zero Sanctions
  • Brown, Lucy Phoenix 1
  • Nicholls, Amy Phoenix 1
  • Brook, Angela Phoenix 2
  • Harding, Jamie Unicorn 2
  • Brocklehurst, Scarlett Dragon 2
  • Waddington, Brooke Dragon 2
  • Monk, Thomas Phoenix 1
  • Morris, Elliot Unicorn 2
  • Smalley, Abigail Griffin 1
  • Horrobin, Joshua Phoenix 1
  • Martin, Broagan Griffin 3
  • Helm, Rebecca Phoenix 2
  • Gardner, Hal Phoenix 2
  • Innes, Antonia Phoenix 1
  • Murray, Sarah Dragon 3
  • Witkowska, Klaudia Dragon 1
  • Ogden, Jake Griffin 1
  • Franks, Caitlin Griffin 1
  • Singleton, Ben Phoenix 2
  • Smith, Lucy Griffin 2
  • Wilson, Megan
  • Mille Mae Hill

22 pupils with zero sanctions all year

Bronze Stars
  • Mia Gornall
  • Antonia Innes
  • Kara McDonald
  • Courtney Preston
  • Leah Smith
  • Leoine Ashton
  • Courtney Deugo
  • Erin Morris
  • Shannon Ratcliffe
  • Shaun Gillis
  • Aaron Moore
Silver Stars
  • Brooke Wadington
  • Shari Ashton-Corns
  • Lauren Kellet
  • Louise Mason
  • Thomas Crowther
  • Sam Bradshaw
Gold Stars
  • Ellie Brooks
  • Sarah Murray
  • Megan Bradshaw
More to follow next year:
  • Top Ten Merits
  • Zero Sanctions
  • Bronze, Silver & Gold awards
  • Sports representation
  • Competition winners
  • Subject awards
  • R system
  • Helpers
Will it be you next time?